Header Logo

DSEI Japan Logo

Header dates

19 - 21 May 2021

Makuhari Messe

Header countdown

Speakers

Loading
板橋 功 (Mr Isao Itabashi)

板橋 功 (Mr Isao Itabashi)

公共政策調査会研究センター長, President of Council for Public Policy

板橋 功(いたばし いさお) 
公益財団法人公共政策調査会研究センター長・武蔵野大学客員教授
1959年栃木県生まれ。1987年慶應義塾大学大学院経営管理研究科修士課程修了後、社会工学研究所に入所。1992年から財団法人公共政策調調査会へ。2015年7月より現職。武蔵野大学客員教授、国士舘大学非常勤講師、原子力規制委員会核セキュリティに関する検討会委員、外務省国際協力事業安全対策会議諮問委員、国土交通省航空局及び自動車局の実証実験評価会座長などを務める。一貫してテロリズム問題(国際テロ情勢、テロ対策)、組織犯罪、危機管理関係の研究に従事。2018年7月には永年にわたる海外進出企業等への安全対策やテロ対策の啓蒙、外務省の政策立案への寄与などが認められ、外務大臣表彰受賞。

ITABASHI Isao
Chief of Center for Analysis and Studies, Chief Analyst,
Council for Public Policy (CPP)
Oct 21, 2019
Date of Birth:        December 8, 1959
Place of Birth:      Tochigi, Japan
Present Position:   
    Chief of Center for Analysis and Studies, Chief Analyst, Council for Public Policy (CPP)
    Member of The Committee on Nuclear Security,
    Nuclear Regulation Authority (NRA, Japan)
    Visiting Lecturer, National Police Academy
    Visiting Professor, Musashino University
    Part-Time Lecturer, Tokyo Institute of Technology
    Part-time Lecturer, Kokushikan University
Education:            
    M.B.A., Graduate School of Business Administration, Keio University, 1987
    B.S., Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering-1985
Experience:
    Apr 1987  Entered Institute for Social Engineering, inc. (ISE)
    Apr 1990  Senior Analyst, Center for Corporate Security & Crisis Management, ISE
    Apr 1991  Visiting Researcher, Council for Public Policy (CPP)
    Jul  1992  Transferred to CPP
    Senior Analyst, Center for Corporate Security, CPP
    Apr 1994  Chief of Study Division, CPP
    Apr 1996-Present  Lecturer, Kokushikan University, Tokyo Japan
    Apr 1997-Present  Senior Analyst & Chief of Study Division 1, CPP
    Sep 2002  Lecturer, National Defense Academy, Kanagawa Japan(TO Mar 2003)
    Dec 2004-Present  Visiting Lecturer, National Police Academy
    Oct 2007  Visiting Fellow, Waseda University(TO Sep 2012)
    Feb 2010  Member of Advisory Committee on Nuclear Security, Japan Atomic Energy Commission (JAEC)  (TO Oct 2012)
    Feb 2013-Present  Member of The Committee on Nuclear Security, Nuclear Regulation Authority (NRA, Japan)
    Apr 2014-Present Part-time Lecturer, Tokyo Institute of Technolog
    Apr 2016-Present Visiting Professor, Musashino University

Sessions